Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4504 — Dismissal of misdemeanor charges; notice
Arizona § 13-4504
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4504 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, if the court finds that a person has been previously adjudicated incompetent to stand trial pursuant to this chapter, the court may hold a hearing to dismiss any misdemeanor charge against the incompetent person. The court shall give ten days' notice to the prosecutor and the defendant of this hearing. On receipt of the notice, the prosecutor shall notify the victim of the hearing.
B.If a misdemeanor charge is dismissed pursuant to this section, the court may order the prosecutor to initiate civil commitment or guardianship proceedings.