Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4503 — Request for competency examination; jurisdiction over competency hearings; referral
Arizona § 13-4503
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 41INCOMPETENCE TO STAND TRIAL
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4503 (2026).
A.At any time after the prosecutor charges a criminal offense by complaint, information or indictment, any party or the court on its own motion may request in writing that the defendant be examined to determine the defendant's competency to stand trial, to enter a plea or to assist the defendant's attorney. The motion shall state the facts on which the mental examination is sought.
B.The court may request that a mental health expert assist the court in determining if reasonable grounds exist for examining a defendant.
C.Except as provided in subsection D of this section, after any court determines that reasonable grounds exist for further competency proceedings, the superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all competency hearings.
D.The presiding judge of the superior c