Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4442 — Use of a facility dog in court proceedings; definition
Arizona § 13-4442
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 40CRIME VICTIMS' RIGHTS
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4442 (2026).
A.The court shall allow a victim who is under eighteen years of age to have a facility dog, if available, accompany the victim while testifying in court. A party seeking the use of a facility dog must file a notice with the court that includes the certification of the facility dog, the name of the person or entity who certified the dog and evidence that the facility dog is insured.
B.The court may allow a victim who is eighteen years of age or more or a witness to use a facility dog.
C.To ensure that the presence of a facility dog assisting a victim or a witness does not influence the jury or is not a reflection on the truthfulness of any testimony that is offered by the victim or witness, the court shall instruct the jury on the role of the facility dog and that the facility dog is