Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4437 — Standing to invoke rights; recovery of damages; right to counsel
Arizona § 13-4437
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4437 (2026).
A.The rights enumerated in the victims' bill of rights, article II, section 2.1, Constitution of Arizona, any implementing legislation or court rules belong to the victim. The victim has standing to seek an order, to bring a special action or to file a notice of appearance in a trial court or an appellate proceeding, seeking to enforce any right or to challenge an order denying any right guaranteed to victims. A victim may not be charged a filing fee to file a special action or to seek an order pursuant to this subsection. In asserting any right, the victim has the right to be represented by personal counsel at the victim's expense and the proceedings may be initiated by the victim's counsel or the prosecutor.
B.A victim has the right to recover damages from a governmental entity respo