Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4423 — Plea negotiation proceedings
Arizona § 13-4423
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4423 (2026).
A.On request of the victim, the victim has the right to be present and be heard at any proceeding in which a negotiated plea for the person accused of committing the criminal offense against the victim will be presented to the court.
B.The court shall not accept a plea agreement unless:
1.The prosecuting attorney advises the court that before requesting the negotiated plea reasonable efforts were made to confer with the victim pursuant to section 13-4419.
2.Reasonable efforts are made to give the victim notice of the plea proceeding pursuant to section 13-4409 and to inform the victim that the victim has the right to be present and, if present, to be heard.
3.The prosecuting attorney advises the court that to the best of the prosecutor's knowledge notice requirements of this chapt