Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4403 — Inability to exercise rights; lawful representatives; notice; definition
Arizona § 13-4403
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4403 (2026).
A.If a victim is physically or emotionally unable to exercise any right but is able to designate a lawful representative who is not a bona fide witness, the designated representative may exercise the same rights that the victim is entitled to exercise. The victim may revoke this designation at any time and exercise the victim's rights.
B.If a victim is incompetent, deceased or otherwise incapable of designating a representative to act in the victim's place, the court may appoint a lawful representative who is not a witness. If at any time the victim is no longer incompetent, incapacitated or otherwise incapable of acting, the victim may personally exercise the victim's rights.
C.If the victim is a minor or vulnerable adult the victim's parent, child or other immediate family member