Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4401 — Definitions
Arizona § 13-4401
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4401 (2026).
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Accused" means a person who has been arrested for committing a criminal offense and who is held for an initial appearance or other proceeding before trial.
2."Appellate proceeding" means any contested matter before the state court of appeals, the state supreme court, a federal court of appeals or the United States supreme court.
3."Arrest" means the actual custodial restraint of a person or the person's submission to custody.
4."Court" means all state, county and municipal courts in this state.
5."Crime victim advocate" means a person who is employed or authorized by a public or private entity to provide counseling, treatment or other supportive assistance to crime victims.
6."Criminal offense" means conduct that gives