Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4315 — Allocation of forfeited property
Arizona § 13-4315
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 39FORFEITURE
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4315 (2026).
A.Any property, including all interests in property, forfeited to the state under this title shall be transferred as requested by the attorney for the state to the seizing agency or to the agency or political subdivision employing the attorney for the state, which may do any of the following:
1.Sell, lease, lend or transfer the property to any local or state government entity or agency or political subdivision, any law enforcement agency or prosecutorial agency or any federal law enforcement agency that operates within this state for official federal, state or political subdivision use within this state, with expenses for keeping and transferring such property to be paid by the recipient. Property may not be allocated for official use if the fair market value of the property substantial