Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4221 — Preservation of biological evidence; retention period; definitions
Arizona § 13-4221
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 38MISCELLANEOUS
Art. 28Retention and Preservation of Biological Evidence
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4221 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other law, the appropriate governmental entity shall retain all identified biological evidence that is secured in connection with a felony sexual offense or homicide for:
1.The period of time that a person who was convicted of a felony sexual offense or homicide remains incarcerated for that offense or until the completion of the person's supervised release.
2.A cold case, fifty-five years or until a person is convicted of the crime and remains incarcerated or under supervised release for that offense.
B.The governmental entity shall preserve the evidence for the period of time prescribed in subsection A of this section in a condition that is suitable for deoxyribonucleic acid testing.
C.Evidence retained pursuant to this section shall be made available for d