Arizona Statutes
§ 13-415 — Justification; domestic violence
Arizona § 13-415
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4JUSTIFICATION
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-415 (2026).
If there have been past acts of domestic violence as defined in section 13-3601, subsection A against the defendant by the victim, the state of mind of a reasonable person under sections 13-404, 13-405 and 13-406 shall be determined from the perspective of a reasonable person who has been a victim of those past acts of domestic violence.