Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4121 — Prosecution of writ
Arizona § 13-4121
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4121 (2026).
A person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may petition for and prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.