Arizona Statutes
§ 13-410 — Justification; use of deadly physical force in law enforcement
Arizona § 13-410
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-410 (2026).
A.The threatened use of deadly physical force by a person against another is justified pursuant to section 13-409 only if a reasonable person effecting the arrest or preventing the escape would believe the suspect or escapee is:
1.Actually resisting the discharge of a legal duty with deadly physical force or with the apparent capacity to use deadly physical force; or
2.A felon who has escaped from lawful confinement; or
3.A felon who is fleeing from justice or resisting arrest with physical force.
B.The use of deadly physical force by a person other than a peace officer against another is justified pursuant to section 13-409 only if a reasonable person effecting the arrest or preventing the escape would believe the suspect or escapee is actually resisting the discharge of a legal