Arizona Statutes
§ 13-408 — Justification; use of physical force in defense of property
Arizona § 13-408
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4JUSTIFICATION
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-408 (2026).
A person is justified in using physical force against another when and to the extent that a reasonable person would believe it necessary to prevent what a reasonable person would believe is an attempt or commission by the other person of theft or criminal damage involving tangible movable property under his possession or control, but such person may use deadly physical force under these circumstances as provided in sections 13-405, 13-406 and 13-411.