Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4062 — Anti-marital fact privilege; other privileged communications
Arizona § 13-4062
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 38MISCELLANEOUS
Art. 20Competency and Privileges
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4062 (2026).
A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
1.A husband for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, as to events occurring during the marriage, nor can either, during the marriage or afterwards, without consent of the other, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage. These exceptions do not apply in a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by the husband against the wife, or by the wife against the husband, nor in a criminal action or proceeding against the husband for abandonment, failure to support or provide for or failure or neglect to furnish the necessities of life to the wife or the minor children. Either spouse may be examined as a witness for