Arizona Statutes
§ 13-403 — Justification; use of physical force
Arizona § 13-403
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-403 (2026).
The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:
1.A parent or guardian and a teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor or incompetent person may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent person when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.
2.A superintendent or other entrusted official of a jail, prison or correctional institution may use physical force for the preservation of peace, to maintain order or discipline, or to prevent the commission of any felony or misdemeanor.
3.A person responsible for the maintenance of order in a place where others are assembled or o