Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4013 — Counsel assigned in criminal proceeding or insanity hearings; investigators and expert witnesses; compensation
Arizona § 13-4013
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 38MISCELLANEOUS
Art. 16Costs, Fees, and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4013 (2026).
A.If counsel is appointed by the court and represents the defendant in either a criminal proceeding or insanity hearing, counsel shall be paid by the county in which the court presides, except that in those matters in which a public defender is appointed, no compensation shall be paid by the county. Compensation for services rendered to the defendant shall be in an amount that the court in its discretion deems reasonable, considering the services performed.
B.If a person is charged with a felony offense the court may on its own initiative and shall on application of the defendant and a showing that the defendant is financially unable to pay for such services appoint investigators and expert witnesses as are reasonably necessary to adequately present a defense at trial and at any subsequ