Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3918 — Time of execution and return
Arizona § 13-3918
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3918 (2026).
A.A search warrant shall be executed within five calendar days from its issuance and returned to a magistrate within three court business days after the warrant is executed. Upon expiration of the five day period, the warrant is void unless the time is extended by a magistrate. The time for execution of the warrant may be extended for no longer than five calendar days. The documents and records of the court relating to the search warrant need not be open to the public until the return of the warrant or the warrant is deemed void pursuant to this section unless a magistrate orders the time to be shortened or lengthened for good cause. Thereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record.
B.If a duplicate original sear