Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3891 — Right of officer to break into building
Arizona § 13-3891
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 38MISCELLANEOUS
Art. 7Arrest
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3891 (2026).
An officer, in order to make an arrest either by virtue of a warrant, or when authorized to make such arrest for a felony without a warrant, as provided in section 13-3883, may break open a door or window of any building in which the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be, if the officer is refused admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose.