Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3887 — Method of arrest by officer by virtue of warrant
Arizona § 13-3887
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 38MISCELLANEOUS
Art. 7Arrest
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3887 (2026).
When making an arrest by virtue of a warrant the officer shall inform the person to be arrested of the cause of the arrest and of the fact that a warrant has been issued for his arrest, except when he flees or forcibly resists before the officer has opportunity so to inform him, or when the giving of such information will imperil the arrest. The officer need not have the warrant in his possession at the time of the arrest, but after the arrest, if the person arrested so requires, the warrant shall be shown to him as soon as practicable.