Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3884 — Arrest by private person
Arizona·Title 13 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 38 MISCELLANEOUS·Art. 7 Arrest
A private person may make an arrest:
1.When the person to be arrested has in his presence committed a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace, or a felony.
2.When a felony has been in fact committed and he has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed it.