Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3883 — Arrest by officer without warrant
Arizona § 13-3883
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3883 (2026).
A.A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has probable cause to believe:
1.A felony has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the felony.
2.A misdemeanor has been committed in the officer's presence and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense.
3.The person to be arrested has been involved in a traffic accident and violated any criminal section of title 28, and that such violation occurred prior to or immediately following such traffic accident.
4.A misdemeanor or a petty offense has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense. A person arrested under this paragraph is eligible for release under section 13-3903.
5.