Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3874 — Indian police; powers; qualifications
Arizona·Title 13 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 38 MISCELLANEOUS·Art. 6 Authority of Peace Officers Outside Geographical Area of Agency
A.While engaged in the conduct of his employment any Indian police officer who is appointed by the bureau of Indian affairs or the governing body of an Indian tribe as a law enforcement officer and who meets the qualifications and training standards adopted pursuant to section 41-1822 shall possess and exercise all law enforcement powers of peace officers in this state.
B.Each agency appointing any Indian police officer pursuant to this section shall be liable for any and all acts of such officer acting within the scope of his employment or authority. Neither the state nor any political subdivision shall be liable for any acts or failure to act by any such Indian police officer.