Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3871 — Authority of peace officers
Arizona § 13-3871
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 38MISCELLANEOUS
Art. 6Authority of Peace Officers Outside Geographical Area of Agency
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3871 (2026).
The authority of a peace officer may extend in any of the following circumstances to any place within the state:
1.Where he has the prior consent of the chief of police, marshal, sheriff, or other department or agency head with peace officer jurisdiction, or his duly authorized representative, having the primary responsibility for law enforcement within the jurisdiction or territory.
2.Under any of the circumstances set forth in section 13-3883.