Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3729 — Unlawful operation of model or unmanned aircraft; state preemption; classification; definitions
Arizona § 13-3729
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 37MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3729 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person to operate a model aircraft or a civil unmanned aircraft if the operation:
1.Is prohibited by a federal law or regulation that governs aeronautics, including federal aviation administration regulations.
2.Interferes with a law enforcement, firefighter or emergency services operation.
B.It is unlawful for a person to operate or use an unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system to intentionally photograph or loiter over or near a critical facility in the furtherance of any criminal offense.
C.Except as authorized by law, a city, town or county may not enact or adopt any ordinance, policy or rule that relates to the ownership or operation of an unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system or otherwise engage in the regulation of the ownership or oper