Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3726 — Unauthorized use of the name, portrait or picture of a deceased soldier; civil action; exceptions; classification; definition
Arizona § 13-3726
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 37MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3726 (2026).
A.A person shall not knowingly use the name, portrait or picture of a deceased soldier for the purpose of advertising for the sale of any goods, wares or merchandise or for the solicitation of patronage for any business without having obtained prior consent to the use by the soldier or by the soldier's spouse, immediate family member, trustee if the soldier is a minor or legally designated representative.
B.Any person who is injured by the use of the name, portrait or picture of a deceased soldier in violation of subsection A of this section may bring a civil action against the person who committed the violation pursuant to section 12-761.
C.This section does not apply to the following:
1.The use of a soldier's name, portrait or picture in an attempt to portray, describe or imperson