Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3724 — Obtaining utility service fraudulently; classification; definitions
Arizona § 13-3724
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 37MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3724 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for any customer or person to intentionally do any of the following:
1.Make a connection or reconnection with property that is owned or used by a utility to provide utility service without the authorization or consent of the utility.
2.Prevent a utility meter or other device that is used to determine the charge for utility services from accurately performing its measuring function.
3.Tamper with property that is owned or used by a utility.
4.Use, receive or otherwise divert utility services without the authorization or consent of the utility if the customer or person knows or has reason to know of the unlawful diversion, tampering or connection.
5.Divert or cause to be diverted utility services by any means.
B.There is a rebuttable presumption that the custome