Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3721 — Tattoos, brands, scarifications and piercings; minors; anesthesia; exception; defense; violation; classification; definitions
Arizona § 13-3721
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 37MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3721 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person:
1.To intentionally brand, scarify, implant, mutilate, tattoo or pierce the body of a person who is under eighteen years of age without the physical presence of the parent or legal guardian of the person requesting the brand, scar, tattoo, implant, mutilation or piercing.
2.Who tattoos or pierces the body of another person to use a needle or any substance that will leave color under the skin more than once or to use a needle that is not sterilized with equipment used by state licensed medical facilities pursuant to title 36, chapter 4.
3.To engage in the business of tattooing, branding, scarifying, implanting, mutilating or body piercing out of a home or an impermanent structure, including a tent, trailer, trunk or other impermanent structure.
4.Who i