Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3709 — Obtaining cable television and video services fraudulently; manufacturing, distributing and selling unauthorized decoding devices; classification; definition
Arizona § 13-3709
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 37MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3709 (2026).
A.Any person who with the intent to defraud another of any part of the lawful charge for services that are provided over or by a licensed cable television system as defined in section 9-505 or a licensed video service network makes any unauthorized connection, whether physically, electrically, acoustically, inductively or otherwise, or attaches any unauthorized device or devices to any cable, wire, microwave or other component of a licensed cable television system or licensed video service network, to a television set or to any other instrument that is authorized to be attached to a licensed cable television system or licensed video service network is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
B.Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, rents, lends, offers or advertises for sale, rental o