Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3618 — Construction and effect of chapter
Arizona § 13-3618
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 36FAMILY OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3618 (2026).
A.The provisions of sections 13-3612 through 13-3618 shall be liberally construed in favor of the state for the protection of the child from neglect or omission of parental duty toward the child, and also to protect children of the state from the effects of the improper conduct, acts or bad example of any person which may be calculated to cause, encourage or contribute to, the dependency or delinquency of children, although such person is in no way related to the child.
B.Nothing in sections 13-3612 through 13-3618 shall be construed to be in conflict with, repeal or prevent proceedings under any law of this state which may otherwise define any specific conduct of a person as a crime which might also constitute contributory dependency, or to prevent or interfere with proceedings upon an