Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3606 — Bigamy; classification; exception
Arizona § 13-3606
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 36FAMILY OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3606 (2026).
A.A person having a spouse living who knowingly marries any other person is guilty of a class 5 felony.
B.Subsection A of this section does not extend to a person whose spouse by the former marriage has been absent for five successive years without being known to such person within that time to be living, nor to any person whose former marriage has been pronounced void, annulled or dissolved by judgment of a competent court.