Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3513 — Sale or distribution of material harmful to minors through vending machines; classification
A.It is unlawful for any person to knowingly display, sell or offer to sell in any coin-operated or slug-operated vending machine or mechanically or electronically controlled vending machine that is located in a public place, other than a public place from which minors are excluded, any material that is harmful to minors as defined in section 13-3501.
B.It is a defense in any prosecution for a violation of subsection A that the defendant has taken reasonable steps to ascertain that the person is eighteen years of age or older and has taken either of the following measures to restrict access to the material that is harmful to minors:
1.Required the person receiving the material that is harmful to minors to use an authorized access or identification card to use the vending machine and h