Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3423 — Medical assistance requests; prohibited prosecution of Good Samaritans; mitigating factor; definitions
Arizona § 13-3423
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 34DRUG OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3423 (2026).
(Rpld. 7/1/28)
A.A person who, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug-related overdose may not be charged or prosecuted for the possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia or a preparatory offense if the evidence for the violation was gained as a result of the person's seeking medical assistance.
B.A person who experiences a drug-related overdose, who is in need of medical assistance and for whom medical assistance is sought pursuant to subsection A of this section may not be charged or prosecuted for the possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia if the evidence for the violation was gained as a result of the person's overdose and need for medical assistance.
C.The act of seeking medical assistance for som