Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3417 — Use of wire communication or electronic communication in drug related transactions; classification
Arizona § 13-3417
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 34DRUG OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3417 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person to use any wire communication or electronic communication as defined in section 13-3001 to facilitate the violation of any felony provision or to conspire to commit any felony provision of this chapter or chapter 23 of this title.
B.Any offense committed by use of a wire communication or electronic communication as set forth in this section is deemed to have been committed at the place where the transmission or transmissions originated or at the place where the transmission or transmissions were received.
C.A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 4 felony except if the felony facilitated carries a class 5 or 6 designation in which case a violation of this section shall carry the same classification as the felony facilitated.