Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3211 — Definitions
Arizona·Title 13 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 32 PROSTITUTION
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Employee" means a person who conducts lawful or unlawful business for another person under a master-servant relationship or as an independent contractor and who is compensated by wages, commissions, tips or other valuable consideration.
2."House of prostitution" means any building, structure or place that is used for the purpose of prostitution or lewdness or where acts of prostitution occur.
3."Operate and maintain" means to organize, design, perpetuate or control. Operate and maintain includes providing financial support by paying utilities, rent, maintenance costs or advertising costs, supervising activities or work schedules, and directing or furthering the aims of the enterprise.
4."Oral sexual contact" means oral con