Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3122 — Unlawful use of electronic firearm tracking technology; classification; definitions
Arizona § 13-3122
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3122 (2026).
A.It is unlawful to require a person to use or be subject to electronic firearm tracking technology or to disclose any identifiable information about the person or the person's firearm for the purpose of using electronic firearm tracking technology.
B.This section does not apply to any of the following:
1.A criminal justice employee who obtains a search warrant.
2.A pawnbroker or an employee of a pawnshop, secondhand dealer or auction house while the pawnbroker or employee uses electronic firearm tracking technology to report information to the sheriff or the sheriff's designee pursuant to section 44-1625 or a similar reporting requirement.
3.A probation, parole or surveillance officer who supervises a person who is serving a term of probation, community supervision or parole.
4.