Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3120 — Knives regulated by state; state preemption; definitions
Arizona § 13-3120
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 31WEAPONS AND EXPLOSIVES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3120 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsections C and D, a political subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale, transfer, purchase, gift, devise, licensing, registration or use of a knife or knife making components in this state.
B.A political subdivision of this state shall not enact any rule or ordinance that relates to the manufacture of a knife and that is more prohibitive than or that has a penalty that is greater than any rule or ordinance that is related to the manufacture of any other commercial goods.
C.This section does not prohibit a political subdivision of this state from enacting and enforcing any ordinance or rule pursuant to state law, to implement or enforce state law or relating to imposing any