Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3116 — Misconduct involving body armor; classification; definition
Arizona § 13-3116
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3116 (2026).
A.A person commits misconduct involving body armor by knowingly wearing or otherwise using body armor during the commission of any felony offense.
B.Misconduct involving body armor is a class 4 felony.
C.For purposes of this section, "body armor" means any clothing or equipment designed in whole or in part to minimize the risk of injury from a deadly weapon.