Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3107 — Unlawful discharge of firearms; exceptions; classification; definitions
Arizona § 13-3107
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 31WEAPONS AND EXPLOSIVES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3107 (2026).
A.A person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.
B.Notwithstanding the fact that the offense involves the discharge of a deadly weapon, unless a dangerous offense is alleged and proven pursuant to section 13-704, subsection L, section 13-604 applies to this offense.
C.This section does not apply if the firearm is discharged:
1.As allowed pursuant to chapter 4 of this title.
2.On a properly supervised range.
3.To lawfully take wildlife during an open season established by the Arizona game and fish commission and subject to the limitations prescribed by title 17 and Arizona game and fish commission rules and orders. This paragraph does not prevent a city, town or county from adopting an ordina