Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3015 — Emergency interception
Arizona § 13-3015
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 30EAVESDROPPING AND COMMUNICATIONS
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3015 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the attorney general or a county attorney or such prosecuting attorneys as they may designate in writing reasonably determines that an emergency situation exists involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person, and that such death or serious physical injury may be averted by interception of wire, electronic or oral communications before an order authorizing such interception can be obtained, the attorney general or a county attorney or his designee may specially authorize a peace officer or law enforcement agency to intercept such wire, electronic or oral communications.
B.The attorney general or county attorney or his designee specially authorizing an emergency interception pursuant to subsection A o