Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3005 — Interception of wire, electronic and oral communications; installation of pen register or trap and trace device; classification; exceptions
Arizona·Title 13 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 30 EAVESDROPPING AND COMMUNICATIONS
A.Except as provided in this section and section 13-3012, a person is guilty of a class 5 felony who either:
1.Intentionally intercepts a wire or electronic communication to which he is not a party, or aids, authorizes, employs, procures or permits another to so do, without the consent of either a sender or receiver thereof.
2.Intentionally intercepts a conversation or discussion at which he is not present, or aids, authorizes, employs, procures or permits another to so do, without the consent of a party to such conversation or discussion.
3.Intentionally intercepts the deliberations of a jury or aids, authorizes, employs, procures or permits another to so do.
B.Except as provided in sections 13-3012 and 13-3017, a person who intentionally and without lawful authority installs or