Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2929 — Unlawful transporting, moving, concealing, harboring or shielding of unlawful aliens; vehicle impoundment; exception; classification
Arizona § 13-2929
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 29OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2929 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person who is in violation of a criminal offense to:
1.Transport or move or attempt to transport or move an alien in this state, in furtherance of the illegal presence of the alien in the United States, in a means of transportation if the person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the alien has come to, has entered or remains in the United States in violation of law.
2.Conceal, harbor or shield or attempt to conceal, harbor or shield an alien from detection in any place in this state, including any building or any means of transportation, if the person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the alien has come to, has entered or remains in the United States in violation of law.
3.Encourage or induce an alien to come to or reside in this state if