Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2926 — Abandonment or concealment of a dead body; classification
Arizona § 13-2926
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2926 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person to knowingly move a dead human body or parts of a human body with the intent to abandon or conceal the dead human body or parts.
B.This section does not apply to the disposition, transportation or other handling of dead human remains for any purpose authorized under title 32, chapter 12, title 32, chapter 20, article 6 and title 36, chapters 3 and 7.
C.A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 5 felony.