Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2813 — Unlawful disclosure of an indictment, information or complaint; classification
Arizona § 13-2813
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 28INTERFERENCE WITH JUDICIAL AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2813 (2026).
A.A person commits unlawful disclosure of an indictment, information or complaint if the person knowingly discloses the fact that an indictment, information or complaint has been found or filed before the accused person is in custody or has been served with a summons, except in the proper discharge of official duties, at the discretion of the prosecutor to inform a victim of the status of the case or as authorized by the court in furtherance of justice.
B.This section does not apply to offenses that are created by city or county ordinance.
C.Unlawful disclosure of an indictment, information or complaint is a class 1 misdemeanor.