Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2809 — Tampering with physical evidence; classification
A.A person commits tampering with physical evidence if, with intent that it be used, introduced, rejected or unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or which such person knows is about to be instituted, such person:
1.Destroys, mutilates, alters, conceals or removes physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability; or
2.Knowingly makes, produces or offers any false physical evidence; or
3.Prevents the production of physical evidence by an act of force, intimidation or deception against any person.
B.Inadmissibility of the evidence in question is not a defense.
C.Tampering with physical evidence is a class 6 felony.