Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2704 — Unsworn falsification; classification
Arizona § 13-2704
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2704 (2026).
A.A person commits unsworn falsification by knowingly:
1.Making any statement that he believes to be false, in regard to a material issue, to a public servant in connection with an application for any benefit, privilege or license.
2.Making any statement that he believes to be false in regard to a material issue to a public servant in connection with any official proceeding as defined in section 13-2801.
B.Unsworn falsification pursuant to paragraph 1, subsection A, is a class 2 misdemeanor. Unsworn falsification pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 2 is a class 1 misdemeanor.