Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2701 — Definitions
Arizona·Title 13 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 27 PERJURY AND RELATED OFFENSES
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Material" means that which could have affected the course or outcome of any proceeding or transaction. Whether a statement is material in any given factual situation is a question of law.
2."Statement" means any representation of fact and includes a representation of opinion, belief or other state of mind where the representation clearly relates to state of mind apart from or in addition to any facts which are the subject of the representation.
3."Sworn statement" means any statement knowingly given under oath or affirmation attesting to the truth of what is stated, including a notarized statement whether or not given in connection with an official proceeding.