Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2602 — Bribery of a public servant or party officer; classification
Arizona § 13-2602
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 26BRIBERY
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2602 (2026).
A.A person commits bribery of a public servant or party officer if with corrupt intent:
1.Such person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a public servant or party officer with the intent to influence the public servant's or party officer's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in his official capacity as a public servant or party officer; or
2.While a public servant or party officer, such person solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant or party officer may thereby be influenced.
B.It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that a person sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the des