Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2511 — Hindering prosecution in the second degree; classification
Arizona § 13-2511
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 25ESCAPE AND RELATED OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2511 (2026).
A.A person commits hindering prosecution in the second degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for any misdemeanor or petty offense, such person renders assistance to such person.
B.Hindering prosecution in the second degree is a class 1 misdemeanor.