Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2505 — Promoting prison contraband; exceptions; x-radiation; body scans; classification
Arizona § 13-2505
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2505 (2026).
A.A person, not otherwise authorized by law, commits promoting prison contraband:
1.By knowingly taking contraband into a correctional facility or the grounds of a correctional facility; or
2.By knowingly conveying contraband to any person confined in a correctional facility; or
3.By knowingly making, obtaining or possessing contraband while being confined in a correctional facility or while being lawfully transported or moved incident to correctional facility confinement.
B.A person who has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation or attempted violation of this section shall immediately report the violation or attempted violation to the official in charge of the facility or to a peace officer.
C.Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicte