Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2502 — Escape in the third degree; classification
Arizona § 13-2502
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2502 (2026).
A.A person commits escape in the third degree if, having been arrested for, charged with or found guilty of a misdemeanor or petty offense, such person knowingly escapes or attempts to escape from custody.
B.Escape in the third degree is a class 6 felony.